Privacy Policy

eLearningchips.com (hereinafter – Website) Privacy Policy for users specify how eLearningchips uses the personal data obtained or collected from customers (hereinafter - the "Users") of this Website.

1. Users

Warning! Persons under 18 years old are prohibited to create User's account at elearningchips.com.

This Website is intended for adult Users only. If User's age is under 18 years, the User or visitor should ask the parents or guardians to obtain a permit for the registration and use of eLearningchips Website.

2. Collected and processed data

2.1. When you visit the Website we have the right to collect and process:

  • Non-personal data such as: IP-address (Internet protocol address), type of browser and operating system;
  • Personal data, such as name and last name, e-mail address, postal address, credit card data, your billing information. If you are the author (Contributor) of a File, in the registration form or while entering into the Agreement, we have the right to ask for an identification document, issued by the government of the country in which you reside. We may also collect Contributor’s data for tax charges;
  • User’s data, such as number of page views and downloads, behavior on the Website, personal profile edits, left comments, and other activities on the eLearningchips Website.

2.2. eLearningchips can collect and use personal data for the following purposes:

  • Identity verification in order to ensure the safety of the Website, entering into a Contributor’s Public Agreement and / or Buyer’s License Agreement;
  • Creating User’s account and ensuring its stable operation;
  • Processing your comments and suggestions;
  • Providing relevant information on the offers that may interest the User;
  • Processing your online purchases;
  • Continuous monitoring of Users’ and visitors’ activity;
  • Informing Users and visitors about new services.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to provide the above services.

We store personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect the data.

3. Cookies

3.1. Cookies are used to manage normal functioning of the Website. Cookies are files that are stored with Website server on the User's computer and contain data that can be used by the same server to provide the correct functioning of eLearningchips services. The cookies store data about the session ID, cart details, data to calculate banners display statistics and other service information.

3.2. We do not enable third parties to place cookies on your device.

3.3. You can disable cookies in your browser setting (for example under the “Preferences” or “Internet Options” features of your browser). Note, however, that some features of the Website may not function properly if you disable the cookies.

4. Protection of personal data

4.1. By registering on the Website (by pressing the «Submit» button), Users hereby consents to the processing of their personal data by eLearningchips, and taking actions provided by EU Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46 / EU), by the Law of Ukraine "About protection of personal data» № 2297-VI, June 1, 2010, and by Russian Federation regulation, p. 3 of Art. 3 of the Federal Law, 27.07.2006, № 152-FZ "About Personal Data", by any means, for the purposes of entering and execution of the Agreements between the User and eLearningchips.

4.2. Providing eLearningchips with personal data is voluntary. Each User of the Website has the right to change or delete his/her personal data on the «Account» page.

4.3. eLearningchips is obliged not to share, sell, rent, publish, distribute or otherwise use your personal data unless otherwise provided by law, this Agreement and (or) the Buyer’s License Agreement and the Contributor Public Agreement. At the request of Government authorities, or when it is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of others, or eLearningchips.

4.4. eLearningchips may share your personal data only with:

4.4.1. eLearningchips employees, to which is reasonably necessary or desirable to disclose personal data to perform their duties;

4.4.2. Financial institutions, in that amount and only in order to provide the relevant services;

4.4.3. Government authorities and other third parties, if required by law, to fulfil obligations under law in good faith. These cases include the providing of data as a result of receiving a summons, court decisions, orders, requests, etc.

4.5. Personal data, collected by eLearningchips, can be processed in a country different from the country of User’s residence. Filling in the application form and providing other data you agree that it can be transferred abroad.

4.6. eLearningchips is not liable for personal data obtained by a third party, as well as for loss, alteration or misuse of such data. This also includes data submitted to a third party, as well as the failure of a third party to keep to eLearningchips Privacy Policy.

4.7. Under current law, you have the right to access your personal data, which we process, the right to correct, delete or block such personal data and the right to prohibit certain actions on processing the data. In order to exercise the rights, you should send a written request, using our contact information info@elearningchips.com

5. Changes

eLearningchips hereby notifies that eLearningchips may change the Privacy Policy unilaterally. Current version of this Privacy Policy, published on the Website, shall always apply to all User's actions. The changes take effect immediately upon posting them on the Website.

Leave a Reply

Sorry, you must be logged in to post a comment.